Skip to main content
Please contact the Booth Family Center for Special Collections for assistance with accessing these materials.

Foreign Service School: Syllabi

 Collection
Identifier: GTA-901023
Contains two volumes of course syllabi compiled by Assistant Dean Thomas H. Healy.

One volume contains syllabi from the following classes: Political and Diplomatic History of Modern Europe taught by Baron Serge A. Korff; Applied Geography; Commercial Policies and Treaties taught by William S. Culbertson; International Law taught by James Brown Scott, assisted by Thomas H. Healy; French Language: Elementary, Advanced, Diplomatic taught by Jean J. Labat; Economics I taught by William F. Notz; Foreign Relations of the United States taught by James Brown Scott, assisted by Thomas H. Healy; Russian Language: Elementary and Advanced taught Serge N. Petrenko; Steamship Office Management taught by F.G. Frieser; Development of World Commerce taught by William F. Notz; English (College) taught by Fr. Tallon and Fr. O'Leary; Diplomatic Methods and Procedures taught by Baron Serge A. Korff; Counsular Practice taught by Addison E. Southard; Commercial Law, Domestic taught by Francis M. Anderson; Latin America as Export Field taught by William A. Reid; Accounting taught by William G. Buchanan; Steamship Class and Construction taught by Alfred H. Haag; Comparative Government (Political Science 2) taught by Herbert F. Wright; Political Science 1 taught by Herbert F. Wright; Export Sales Practice taught by Daniel E. Casey; Europe as an Export Field (Excluding Russia) taught by Alan G. Goldsmith; Foreign Trade Convention taught by Edward L. Bacher; Staple Commodities of World Trade (Agriculture) taught by William J. Spillman; Public Speaking taught by Fr. McDonough; Latin America Seminar taught by Leo S. Rowe; German Language: Elementary and Advanced taught by Arnold W. Spanhoofd; Chinese, Elementary; Chinese, Advanced; Far East as an Export Field taught by Frank R. Eldridge; Logic taught by Fr. Toohey; Marine Insurance taught by Bryan K. Ogden; Portugal and Brazil Seminar taught by Dr. Coutinho; Spanish Language, Elementary and Advanced taught by Dr. Sherwell; English (Special) taught by Mr. Healy; World Markets taught by Glen Levin Swiggett; Portuguese, Elementary taught by Dr. Countinho; Portuguese, Advanced taught by Dr. Countinho; and History and Principals of American Diplomacy taught by John H. Latane.

The second volume contains syllabi from the following classes: Political and Diplomatic History of Modern Europe taught by Baron Serge A. Korff Marketing taught by W.F. Notz, assisted by L. Schaben; Applied Geography; International Banking and Foreign Exchange taught by William F. Notz, assisted by Bernard Weitz; Commercial Policies and Treaties taught by William S. Culbertson; International Law taught by James Brown Scott, assisted by Thomas H. Healy; Admiralty Law taught by George W. Dalzell; French Language: Elementary, Advanced, Diplomatic taught by Jean J. Labat; Economics I taught by William F. Notz; Ports and Terminals taught by Herbert W. Gruber; Foreign Relations of the United States taught by James Brown Scott, assisted by Thomas H. Healy; Russian Language: Elementary and Advanced taught by Serge N. Petrenko; Steamship Office Management taught by F.G. Frieser; English (College) taught by Fr. Tallon and Fr. O'Leary; Development of World Commerce taught by William F. Notz; Diplomatic Methods and Procedures taught by Baron Serge A. Korff; Consular Practice taught by Addison E. Southard; Public Speaking taught by Fr. McDonough; Commercial Law, Domestic taught by Francis M. Anderson; Latin America as an Export Field taught by William A. Reid; Credits and Collections taught by William Gordon Buchanan; Steamship Class and Construction taught by Alfred H. Haag; Portugal and Brazil Seminar taught by Dr. Coutinho; Comparative Government (Political Science 2) taught by Herbert F. Wright; Portuguese: Elementary taught by Dr. Coutinho; Portuguese: Advanced taught by Dr. Coutinho; Political Science taught by Herbert F. Wright; Ethics taught by John H. Fasy, S.J.; Export Sales Practice taught by Daniel E. Casey; Logic taught by Fr. Toohey; Italian: Elementary taught by Mr. Miller; Italian: Advanced taught by Mr. Miller; Europe as an Export Field (Excluding Russia) taught by Alan G. Goldsmith; Staple Commodities of World Trade (Mineral and Chemical) atught by Thomas T. Read; Foreign Trade Convention taught by Edward L. Bacher; English (Special) taught by Mr. Healy; Staple Commodities of World Trade (Agriculture) taught by William J. Spillman; Chinese: Elementary; Chinese: Advanced; Latin American Seminar taught by Leo S. Rowe; German Language: Elementary and Advanced taught by Arnold W. Spanhoofd; Far East as an Export Field taught by Frank R. Eldridge; Marine Insurance taught by Bryan K. Ogden; Spanish Language: Elementary and Advanced taught by Dr. Sherwell; World Markets taught by Glen Levin Swiggett; and History and Principals of American Diplomacy taught by John H. Latane. This volume also contains list of required text books beginning on page 107.

Dates

  • 1923-1924
  • Majority of material found within 1923 - 1924

Extent

0.25 Linear Feet

Status
completed
Date
March 2010

Repository Details

Part of the Georgetown University Archives Repository

Contact: